DISCLOSURE: This post contains affiliate links. If you purchase through our links we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.
Clinics quote per session because per session sounds cheap. "$100 a session" feels manageable in a way "$2,000 total" doesn't — and the total is the only number that actually leaves your bank account.
Per-Session Price Ranges
Price scales mainly with the size of the treated area, because that determines how long the laser fires and how much of the machine's time you're using.
- Tiny — under 2 inches: $75 to $150
- Small — palm-sized: $150 to $250
- Medium — hand to forearm: $200 to $350
- Large — half sleeve, back panel: $350 to $500
- Full sleeve or back piece: often priced hourly, $400 to $800
These are broad ranges because several things move them, sometimes dramatically.
Any price list you find online, including this one, is a starting reference and not a quote. Regional variation is enormous — the same small tattoo can be $90 in a mid-size town and $250 in a major metro. Treat these as the shape of the market, then get real numbers from clinics near you, because your postcode moves the price more than almost anything else on this page.
What Moves the Price Up or Down
- Device type. Picosecond lasers run 20 to 40% more per session than Q-Switch. But they often need fewer sessions, so the per-session premium doesn't always mean a higher total — sometimes the opposite.
- City and region. Major metros add 30 to 50% over regional pricing. Cost of living tracks straight into the chair.
- Tattoo colours. Multicolour work sometimes costs more per session because it needs multiple wavelengths or passes. And it needs more sessions regardless.
- Clinic type. A dermatology practice or medspa with physician oversight usually charges more than a standalone removal studio. You're partly paying for the supervision.
- Package pricing. Typically 10 to 20% off per session — with a significant catch covered below.
- Consultation and patch test. Ranges from free to around $100, often credited toward your first session.
The device premium is where people miscalculate most. They see picosecond costs more per session and rule it out to save money, then spend more overall because they needed five extra Q-Switch sessions to get the same result — or never cleared their green at all. Per-session price is the wrong lens. The only comparison that means anything is total projected cost, and that requires knowing session count, which brings us to the number that actually matters.
Total Cost — The Only Number That Matters
This is what to plan against, because it's what you'll actually spend:
- Small amateur black: $400 to $900
- Professional black, medium: $1,600 to $3,600
- Professional multicolour: $2,800 to $6,300
- Cover-up: $4,000 to $8,000+
- Fading for a cover-up only: $500 to $1,500
Notice the spread within each category is wider than the gap between per-session prices across clinics. That's the whole point: session count varies more than session price does. Price ranges maybe 4x across clinics. Session count ranges 5x across tattoos and bodies. The count wins.
A worked example, identical tattoo, two clinics:
- Budget Q-Switch: $120 × 12 sessions = $1,440
- Premium PicoWay: $280 × 7 sessions = $1,960
The pico costs $520 more and finishes about five months sooner with less scarring risk. Reasonable trade. Now put green in the tattoo:
- Budget Q-Switch: $120 × 18 sessions, green still not clearing = $2,160 and a failure
- PicoSure at 755nm: $300 × 9 sessions = $2,700 and it's gone
Now the cheap clinic is more expensive and doesn't work. This is the trap the per-session price sets. For the full breakdown, our cost calculator guide walks through building your own total, and how many sessions explains what drives your count.
Those total ranges assume you finish. A large share of people don't — they stall at the session-four plateau, stop paying, and are left having spent several hundred dollars turning a tattoo into a faded grey ghost. Partial spend is the worst financial outcome in removal, because it buys a result nobody wants. When you budget, budget for the whole course or don't start. Half a removal is worse value than no removal.
The Hidden Costs Nobody Quotes
Your total isn't just sessions. It's everything the treatment drags along.
- Numbing. Topical lidocaine at $20 to $40 a tube, used every session or two. Some clinics charge $25 to $75 for injected lidocaine or a cooling unit. Across twelve sessions that's $300 to $900 nobody mentioned.
- Aftercare. Ointment, non-stick dressings, mineral sunscreen — roughly $15 to $30 per session, $200 to $400 over a full course.
- Time and travel. Twelve sessions at six-to-eight-week intervals is 14 to 18 months of appointments. Driving 45 minutes each way or taking time off work is a real, often large, hidden cost.
- Restarting elsewhere. People switch clinics mid-course more than you'd expect, usually after the plateau, and the new clinic won't honour your old package or prepaid sessions.
The one hidden cost worth paying every time is numbing. People try to tough it out to save $30, hit their pain limit at session four, and quit — losing the entire investment. Pain is the number one reason people abandon a course. Thirty dollars a session to actually finish is the best-value line item in this whole guide.
Where People Waste Money — And How to Spend Less
Prepaid packages bought too early. A 10-session package at 15% off looks like savings. It's a price point, not a prognosis, and it locks you to one device before anyone knows if that device suits your ink. Need 16 sessions? You pay full freight for six more. Can't clear your green on that machine? You prepaid ten sessions to find out. Buy packages at session three when you know your clearance rate — never at session zero.
Buying on per-session price alone. Covered above, and the single most expensive mistake in the whole process.
Paying for full removal when you want a cover-up. If your real goal is a new tattoo over the old, you need fading — 3 to 5 sessions — not removal. That's $500 to $1,500 instead of $3,000+. Say "fading for a cover-up" at consultation and watch the quote drop.
Removal creams. Zero return. They don't reach the dermis. Money burned.
How to actually reduce your total:
- Get a picosecond consultation even if you plan to use Q-Switch — the session-count difference tells you which is genuinely cheaper.
- Ask about fading pricing by name — most clinics have it and won't offer it unprompted.
- Stop smoking for the course — smokers had roughly a 70% lower chance of clearance at ten sessions in one study, which is several thousand dollars of extra sessions.
- Wait the full interval between sessions — going early wastes a paid session on ink your body hasn't finished clearing.
- Buy your own numbing — the pharmacy version is identical to the marked-up clinic tube.
Packages aren't always a scam. Once you've done two sessions, know your clearance rate, and confirmed the clinic has the right device for your ink, a package on the remaining sessions is legitimately good value. The problem is only buying one at consultation, before anyone knows anything. The timing is the trap, not the discount.
Think of it like renovating a house by the room versus by the whole job. The per-room quote sounds cheaper and lets you start today, but the number that matters is the full renovation, and you don't know that figure until someone's opened a wall and seen what's behind it. Tattoo removal is the same — the honest total only appears after the first session shows how your skin actually responds. Everything quoted before that is a guess dressed as a price.
The Biology of Tattoo Healing
The cost of laser tattoo removal is fundamentally determined by how many sessions your immune system requires — not just the size of the tattoo or the power of the laser. Understanding the biology explains why two tattoos of identical size can have completely different removal costs. When a laser fires, it shatters ink particles through rapid photothermal expansion. The resulting fragments are engulfed by macrophages — white blood cells whose job is clearing cellular debris — and transported through the lymphatic system to regional lymph nodes where they are broken down and eliminated. This process takes 6 to 8 weeks per session cycle. Your lymphatic system has a finite clearance capacity, which is why sessions cannot be compressed without reducing results. Clinicians use the Kirby-Desai scale to estimate session requirements before treatment begins. The scale assigns weighted scores to six variables: Fitzpatrick skin type (lighter skin clears faster because less melanin competes with ink for laser energy), ink density, tattoo layering (cover-up tattoos contain two generations of ink and require significantly more sessions), anatomical location (extremities like hands and feet have reduced lymphatic drainage and clear more slowly than the torso), ink colours (black carbon clears fastest, while green, blue, and light purple are most resistant), and scarring or texture changes in the skin. Location is the most underestimated cost variable. A tattoo on the wrist or ankle — far from the major lymph node clusters — can require 30 to 40 percent more sessions than the same tattoo on the upper arm or torso. This is not about laser access but about how efficiently the cleared ink fragments can be transported away from the site between sessions.
"A $120 session at the wrong clinic can cost $2,160 and still leave the green in your tattoo — cheap per session is not cheap."
What To Never Use
Comparing clinics on per-session price alone
session count varies 5x across tattoos while price varies about 4x across clinics, so the count decides your total and the cheapest sticker frequently produces the highest bill.
Buying a prepaid package at consultation
it's a price point dressed as a prognosis and locks you to one device before anyone knows your real session count or whether that machine can clear your ink.
Skipping numbing to save $30 a session
pain is the top reason people quit mid-course, and abandoning at session four wastes everything already spent.
Paying full-removal prices when you only want a cover-up
fading is 3 to 5 sessions instead of 12, and most clinics won't offer that cheaper pricing unless you ask for it by name.



